Slope Blog

The Roundup: The Rise of Live Streaming Video Marketing

[fa icon="calendar"] 5/14/18 12:48 PM / by Brian Bosché

Welcome to The Roundup, a weekly series in which Hassaan, Slope's Creative Manager, and myself, CEO & Co-Founder, discuss news from across the marketing and creative industry. This week we are talking about how different brands, influencers, and marketing teams are using live streaming video to engage their audience in new ways.

You can watch the full video below, and read through this blog post for quick links to the topics we discuss.

What is live streaming video, and how does it apply to marketing teams?

Rise of Live Streaming: Trends & Marketing Tips Infographic

95% of Brand Execs Say Live Video is Key to Their 2018 Strategies

Live Streaming as a Way to Build Your Brand on Social Media

Twitch is having a moment

Elements of a Twitch Marketing Campaign

Drake and Ninja played Fortnite and set new record with 628k concurrent viewers

The NBA experiments with subscription live streaming

NBA Lets Some Fans Stream a Live Games Final Quarter for 99 Cents

Transcript

Brian: Ready to go. Welcome back to the Roundup, Episode Four.

Hassaan: We made it to the fourth one.

Brian: Episode four and this week, we're going over live streaming. Live streaming video to be specific and why it matters for a marketing creative team. So segment number one today is going to be about Twitch. So like we mentioned, Drake partnered with Ninja, a popular streamer on Twitch and they have the most concurrent views of all time for a single stream. We're going to talk a little bit about Twitch and what that means for marketers. Number two we're going to talk about on-demand, pay-per-view type live streaming because the NBA just launched $.99 to watch the fourth quarter, which opens up a lot of unique opportunities for other brands, which is pretty cool. And number three, we have a special treat at the end, our desert, which is pretty funny and we're looking forward to that. So, let's do it.

Hassaan: Let's go.

Brian: So let's talk about a little bit ... So ... (jumbles up his words)

Hassaan: (Mimics Speaker 1's jumbled words) Scooby do wop. Scooby dooby do woop.

Brian: Alright. So let's talk a little bit about Twitch and how marketing creative teams can take advantage of Twitch cuz a lot of brands, a lot of companies right now aren't doing anything with live streaming, let alone with Twitch. Twitch if you didn't know, has over a hundred million views every month and over two million creators on their platform.

Hassaan: Okay.

Brian: So it's enormous. It's an Amazon company and they recently hit a milestone in the news where Ninja, one of their popular streamers who plays a lot of Fortnite-

Hassaan: Okay.

Brian: ... And he played with Drake ...

Hassaan: Yep.

Brian: ... And they did a live stream on Twitch and it hit the record for most concurrent viewers. It was like 628,000 people and what made this steam unique is it was kind of the cross over to popular media. So people are like, "Twitch is for gamers. Twitch is for streamers." And then there's Drake and then there's NFL players and NBA players are playing Fortnite and streaming on Twitch, so it's becoming much more mainstream media. They're having this moment where they're much more popular than they have ever been before.

Hassaan: Right.

Brian: They are not only doing gaming streams now but they launched more lifestyle. So if it's cooking, if it's outdoors, any sort of vertical-

Hassaan: I may not necessarily care about a gamer culture personality but I would definitely watch an interactive cooking show where I get to ask questions. You know what I'm saying?

Brian: Yeah and that's one of Twitch's biggest strengths. They are so good at the interactivity they're on chat and their comment section. But some of the cool things that I have seen marketing teams have done is they ... Old Spice a few years ago dropped an outdoorsman in the woods on Twitch with kind of a point of view camera and had the commenters and the people interact with him to tell him what to do once he was in the middle of nowhere.

Hassaan: That's-

Brian: Which is pretty cool.

Hassaan: ... Fucking crazy.

Brian: Yeah, that's pretty cool that they're able to do that and no other medium allows that to happen. So there's a lot of cool ways you can interact with those Twitch streamers and I'm really excited to see kind of how it evolves over time and how people can interact with the platform more, how marketers come into the platform more and kind of see what the future of Twitch is for marketing creative teams.

Hassaan: Yeah.

Brian: Sweet. Alright.

Hassaan: So NBA just recently announced that you can now stream the fourth quarter of any game for $.99. That's a game changer.

Brian: I can't believe they're doing it.

Hassaan: I mean like, phew.

Brian: That's pretty innovative to launch something like that. That's an impulse buy.

Hassaan: Right.

Brian: That means I don't have to buy a League Pass, which is a commitment up front for the season. I can be a casual fan-

Hassaan: Yep.

Brian: ... Cuz casual fans don't buy League Pass.

Hassaan: Right.

Brian: But if I'm tuning into a third quarter game of like OKC Gold State and I want to see like Westbrook and Durant go at it in the fourth quarter as like it goes down to the wire, I'm just going to ... $.99? Like whatever. I'm going to watch it.

Hassaan: I would pay a dollar to not have to go surf through bullshit Reddit streaming leagues.

Brian: Yep, yep.

Hassaan: You know that basically what the transaction is for, you know?

Brian: ... [crosstalk 00:03:53] With the cord cutters-

Hassaan: Yeah.

Brian: ... Where you just want things on Demand. You just want to pick your six things that you care about, whether that's music or art or sports. You want to be able to pick and choose what you actually want to pay for.

Hassaan: Right.

Brian: It's really interesting to see them do this. We talked about this on our Sports Marketing Episode where these teams and these organizations have unique access to players, to the locker rooms-

Hassaan: Right.

Brian: ... To coaches-

Hassaan: Right.

Brian: ... And that's content that people want. If they're able to charge for that, even if it's just $.99, that's a whole new revenue stream that opens up for them. Like, would I pay to see Villanueva in the locker room after they win the National Championship? Just like $.99 if it's live streaming? I don't know. That's an interesting thing to kind of figure out.

Hassaan: Or, this is what's so like captivating to me about this is like it's not that there offering a diluted product. It's diluted as far as time restriction. You can only get the fourth quarter. But it's not, like it's not secondary content. It's an NBA game, right? And so like for me that really sets a precedent of getting it straight from the source. People, you know, getting rid of the middle man to deliver this content, but still have them feel the pressure of having to deliver the quality content that they, you know, have been delivering for at a higher price elsewhere.

Brian: [inaudible 00:05:11] senses a small barrier to get access to that value. You can even see that in B to B marketing where right now webinars, even e-books, guides, you have to put in your email to get access to that. Maybe it's league capture to get access to a live stream Q & A or it's put in your email for access to a interview with an industry expert. Those are the type of things where people are more willing to now do those little micro transactions, give a little bit of value to get the value of the livestream. It's an interesting model to take advantage of or just-

Hassaan: I mean like the biggest translation for me that I see are these expensive, not necessarily webinars, but these conferences get a keynote speaker-

Brian: Yep.

Hassaan: ... Instead of ... You know of course a lot of these-

Brian: Yeah instead of paying for a whole conference pass-

Hassaan: Right, right.

Brian: Dang. That's a good idea.

Hassaan: Yo, just pay like $15.00 for this one session or a la carte streaming per session like just whew.

Brian: So yeah it's really interesting to see how these businesses are experimenting with live streaming and not just live streaming just free content, but how are they getting it with pay per view, with lead capture, with all these different strategies on getting value back from the live stream instead of providing free value.

Hassaan: NBA 2K live streamed their first inaugural draft.

Brian: It was amazing. We watched live in the office.

Hassaan: Yo, it was great and just so you know out there, what they're doing is they have online players who have characters that play a single position in basketball and I think it was 102 of them got drafted by real NBA franchises.

Brian: Yep. With real general managers.

Hassaan: Real general managers to play online.

Brian: Shaquille O' Neil is the manager for the Sacramento Kings 2K team.

Hassaan: That's amazing.

Brian: Which is amazing.

Hassaan: That's great. I mean like this is something that I could have jumped up in high school.

Brian: And they're playing five on five with their own characters that they've created. They're playing real basketball. They're installing offenses. They're on a team for a season-

Hassaan: For cash. They're on here getting these what? Six month contracts?

Brian: Yeah. It's a six month contract.

Hassaan: So you know-

Brian: This wasn't just like an online draft where they pick people. This was in Madison Square Garden, live streamed on Twitch with announcers. They announced the names of the players. They went up on stage, took the hat, put the hat on, shook the hand, went to the team.

Hassaan: That's great.

Brian: So what are we going over today for the dessert?

Hassaan: So let's ... We're going to bust some of these amazing names here.

Brian: The gamer tags.

Hassaan: The gamer tags. So coming in third pick, first round for Jazz Gaming, 'Yeah I Compete,' Shaka Brown.

Brian: Shaka Brown.

Hassaan: Okay, Shaka Brown, you know what I'm saying? Should we go-

Brian: Alright. This is one of mine. Bucks Gaming, which is Milwaukee Bucks, Aaron Rockwood-

Hassaan: What do you got?

Brian: ... He's the number ten pick, 'Drake Griffin.'

Hassaan: Okay. Drake Griffin on here.

Brian: Drake Griffin. Which is great. Uh, Blake Griffin, Kyle? Do you-

Hassaan: It's a play on names.

Brian: Drake is a popular musician who's a Toronto Raptors investor.

Hassaan: Here you go, Dane Downey coming from the Blazers, Blazer 5 Gaming out here, 'One Wild Walnut.'

Brian: One Wild Walnut. Dane.

Hassaan: Ding, ding, ding. Yeah.

Brian: Oh this is ... Okay. Coming in 29th pick for the Blazers Nidal Nasser, 'Mamma Im Dat Man.'

Hassaan: There yeah go.

Brian: I think we're just, we are definitely biased towards the full sentenced names.

Hassaan: Yeah. Alright.

Brian: Thanks for joining this week.

Hassaan: Yeah. One more week. Yep.

Brian: As always, subscribe, share. Please subscribe. Shout out to our subscribers last week.

Hassaan: We getting some subscribers. You want to be one of them, cuz you know we might be sending them free shit. We might not be, but you would never know.

Brian: We're making T-shirts.

Hassaan: If you get enough subscribers, you get a T-shirt.

Speaker 3: Every hundred subscribers we'll send out some stuff to randoms on the list.

Brian: Kyle will put that together for us.

Hassaan: There we go. Eh!

Brian: Yep. Kyle's the volunteer.

Hassaan: Producer Kyle. Let's give it up. Give it up for producer Kyle.

Brian: Kyle thank you as always. There he is in the flesh.

Hassaan: Yep.

Brian: Alright guys. See you next week.

Hassaan: Next week.

 

Slope makes it easy for teams to plan, track, and collaborate on marketing and creative projects. You can learn more HERE.

Topics: Featured Post

Brian Bosché

Written by Brian Bosché

Brian is the CEO & Co-Founder of Slope. He previously ran a TernPro Creative, creative agency in Detroit, and worked with technology startups in the original class of Venture for America Fellows.